You are here
Home > Editor's Pick > 2016 Maxxis British Motocross Championship MX2 Entry List

2016 Maxxis British Motocross Championship MX2 Entry List

MX2 start1Each and every year ACU Events aspires to grow the Maxxis ACU British Motocross Championship and increase the talent pool in both premier classes, MX1 and MX2. One of the ways this is achieved is by seeding the top three finishers from the British Youth National Youth Open class and since the introduction of the MX National Expert Cup, it has been decided that the top three riders from each Expert Cup category, MX1 and MX2, will be granted the opportunity to race the Maxxis British Motocross Championship too.

MX1 Start list is HERE

With that said, the ACU Events are pleased to announce that Jordan Eccles, Luke Smith and Robbie Dowson, the top three finishers from the 2015 BYN Youth Open Championship will step up to the MX2 class in Great Britain’s leading Motocross Series, the Maxxis British Motocross Championship. Will Orritt, the third place finisher in the MX National Expert Cup MX1 class, will also make the leap to the premier championship as will Kieran Banks and Mitchell Lewis, two of the top three young guns from the MX National Expert Cup MX2 division.

It can’t be ignored that they will come up against tough opposition from early season favourites of Adam Sterry, Ben Watson, Bryan Mackenzie, Steven Clarke and Martin Barr who returns to the MX2 class, along with Russian import Svevolod Brylyakov and a whole host of new talent.

Listed below are the officially approved entries for the 2016 Maxxis British Motocross Championship MX2 class.

Maxxis Championship – MX2 – 2016
3
Josh Gilbert
St Blazey MX
4
Robert Yates
Bridgestone UK
6
Carlton Husband
Phoenix Tools Honda Racing
7
Mitchell Lewis
Freestyle Bikes
11
Ray Rowson
Geartec Husqvarna
14
Rob Davidson
SJP Moto
16
Chubbie Hammond
M Smith Electrical
17
Luke Smith
Manchester Motorcycle Centre
18
Svevolod Brylyakov
Monster Energy DRT Kawasaki
27
Neville Bradshaw
Heads & All Threads Suzuki
33
Robbie Dowson
EuroTek KTM
50
Martin Barr
Buildbase Honda Racing
60
Jay Hague

63
Jordan Divall
Evo-Tech KTM
66
Lewis Tombs
Geartec Yamaha
98
Todd Kellett
Crescent – S J Hodder
103
Ollie Osmaston
Motoward
114
Jordan Booker

119
Mel Pocock
Monster Energy DRT Team Green Kawasaki
121
Bryan McKenzie
Apico Husqvarna
134
Liam Knight
Dyer & Butler
148
Michael Eccles
Geartec Yamaha
151
Matt Bayliss
Wooldridge / Rinaldi Tyres
173
Luke Norris
MNE KTM
174
Alfie Smith
iFly JK Racing
200
James Dunn
Hitachi Construction Machinery Revo Husqvarna
214
Lewis Trickett
Buildbase Honda Racing
274
Kieran Banks
RSS/GP Graffix/KTM
303
Jake Millward
Verde Sports Racing
331
Jordan Eccles
Heads & All Threads Suzuki
337
Glenn McCormick
Agnew recovery / Watt Motorcycles
360
Nathan Dixon
RFX KTM
511
Steven Clarke
Apico Husqvarna
711
James Cottrell
Monster Energy DRT Team Green Kawasaki
714
Brad Todd
Planet Advanced Racing Suspension-Braithwaites Garage
723
Ashley Smith
Motoward
811
Adam Sterry
Wilvo Virus Performance KTM
919
Ben Watson
Hitachi Construction Machinery Revo Husqvarna
Reserves

77
Jason Meara
Norman Watt / KTM
48
Reece Desoer
DRT Team Green Kawasaki
111
Ben Putnam
SPH Groundworks/Fountain Builders
19
Tom Neal
Decade Europe/Motoshack Graphics
631
Oli Benton
Hitachi Construction Machinery Revo Husqvarna

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top