You are here
Home > PR > European Motocross Championship kicking off in Valkenswaard

European Motocross Championship kicking off in Valkenswaard

The first round of the 2016 European Championship EMX250 and EMX300 will kick off in the sand of Valkenswaard, The Netherlands, on March 27th and 28th.
This year both classes will be completely stacked, as 118 riders will line up to compete for EMX250 glory, while the EMX300 class has had a massive improvement in size and there will be 57 riders on the gate.

Mr. Giuseppe Luongo, President of Youthstream stated: “The massive rider presence in all the European classes shows that Youthstream’s policy of investing in the youth Championships and in the MXGP Academy has been right. Every year many good riders go from the European Championships to the MX2 World Championship and then from MX2 to the prime MXGP class, the current MXGP leaders (Febvre and Gajser come from our youth Championships, and Roczen and Musquin, who took 1st and 2nd places at last weekend’s Supercross World Championship, also come from our youth Championships.

“We are extremely proud of the level of competition of our young riders and we continue to support them: this year all the European championship races will be broadcasted live on MXGP-TV.com. With all these fast youth coming up into MXGP the level of MXGP has become very high and at the last race there were 16 riders within 3 seconds and 11 riders within 2 seconds of each other. Without a doubt the MXGP Academy and the European Championships are the best Motocross youth programs in the world and from where the biggest number of talented professional riders come from”.

Dr Wolfgang Srb, FIM Europe President said: “The European Motocross Championship is simply a story of success, since it is organized together with MXGP. The number of riders has increased, the competition has reached a top level and every year the best riders have a chance to move up to the World Championship.
“This is exactly how the “pyramid” has to work: from National Championships via the European Championship to the World Championship. I am very happy about the cooperation with Youthstream, which is a win – win situation for the parties involved. The live coverage of the European races is so important for the sport and will bring the European Motocross Championship to the next level”.

EMX250 Start List
1 2 Zonta Filippo Honda ITA FMI Honda JTECH
2 4 Leijtens Eric Yamaha NED KNMV Jezyk Racing Team
3 5 Wouts Kevin KTM BEL FMB
4 11 Bintcliffe Jack Honda GBR ACU
5 12 Casas Cervera Oriol Yamaha ESP RFME
6 15 Williams Henry KTM GBR ACU
7 16 Cox Bradley KTM RSA MSA KTM DIGA Junior Racing
8 19 Van Heugten Roy Kawasaki NED KNMV
9 22 Ravera Lorenzo KTM ITA FMI
10 23 Christoffersen Lasse Suzuki NOR NMF
11 24 Heibye Even KTM NOR NMF
12 26 Koch Tom Suzuki GER DMSB
13 28 Kratzer Michael KTM AUT OeAMTC KTM Sarholz Racing Team
14 30 De Jong Rene KTM NED KNMV
15 32 Prado Garcia Jorge KTM ESP RFME KTM Factory Juniors
16 33 Natzke Josiah KTM NZL FMB KTM Factory Juniors
17 37 Sileika Tomass Husqvarna LAT LAMSF
18 41 Kahro Erki KTM EST EMF
19 46 Pons Nil Yamaha ESP RFME Team Yamaha Ausio Yamalube
20 47 Jönsson Pontus Husqvarna SWE SVEMO
21 48 Desoer Reece Kawasaki GBR ACU Monster Energy DRT Kawasaki
22 59 Lopatin Ignatii KTM RUS MFR
23 61 Kjer Olsen Thomas Husqvarna DEN DMU Bodo Schmidt Motorsport
24 63 Klein Kromhof Ceriel Honda NED KNMV
25 66 Tombs Lewis Yamaha GBR ACU
26 67 Dourte Yente Honda BEL FMB Creymert Racing
27 70 Fernandez Ruben Kawasaki ESP RFME F&H Racing Team
28 71 Karka Dovydas KTM LTU LMSF WZ. RACING
29 74 Heylen Yannick KTM BEL FMB
30 78 Priidel Hans Husqvarna EST EMF
31 80 Bengtson Ken Yamaha SWE SVEMO
32 83 Renkens Nathan KTM BEL FMB WZ. RACING
33 94 Adams Nicholas Honda RSA MSA Honda JTECH
34 96 Lawrence Hunter Kawasaki AUS MA Monster Energy Kawasaki Racing Team
35 97 Engelen Max KTM NED KNMV HSF Logistics Motorsport Team
36 98 Vaessen Bas Suzuki NED KNMV Team Suzuki World MX2
37 99 Neugebauer Filip Kawasaki CZE DMSB
38 101 Sabulis Karlis Yamaha LAT LAMSF
39 103 Houzet Dan Honda FRA FFM
40 105 Genot Cyril KTM BEL FMB KTM Silver Action
41 108 Nerman Johannes KTM EST EMF
42 111 Bertuzzi Nicola KTM ITA FMI KTM Silver Action
43 114 Davidson Robert Husqvarna GBR ACU
44 118 Van Mechelen Joel KTM NED KNMV
45 121 Joergensen Mathias Honda DEN DMU
46 122 Van Roy Matthias KTM BEL FMB
47 123 Schoenmakers Michel Husqvarna NED KNMV
48 124 Ubach Simeo KTM ESP RFME
49 126 Mindreboe Haakon Yamaha NOR NMF
50 134 Knight Liam KTM GBR ACU
51 135 Müller Maximilian KTM GER DMSB
52 136 van Kraaij Noud KTM NED KNMV
53 142 Haavisto Jere Husqvarna FIN SML
54 144 Lesiardo Morgan Yamaha ITA FMI DP19 Racing Yamaha
55 147 Sihvonen Miro KTM FIN SML KTM DIGA Junior Racing
56 156 Sot Maxime Yamaha FRA FFM
57 157 van Erkelens Damien Husqvarna NED KNMV
58 163 Klock Aleksander Kawasaki NOR NMF
59 167 Bolink Mike Yamaha NED KNMV
60 170 Kanters Jim Honda NED KNMV
ENTRY LIST EMX250 EMN: 20/43
61 171 Douglas Dexter KTM GBR ACU
62 172 Boisrame Mathys Yamaha FRA FFM Tip Top MP32 Racing Team
63 173 Norris Luke KTM GBR ACU
64 176 Kruszynski Karol KTM POL PZM
65 184 Bres Natanael KTM FRA FFM
66 192 Cuppen John KTM NED KNMV
67 195 Nilsson Felix KTM SWE SVEMO
68 197 Arbini Gabriele Husqvarna ITA FMI NewHolland 8biano Massignani Husqvarna
69 200 Dunn James KTM GBR ACU Hitachi Construction Machinery Revo KTM
70 209 Olsson Oliwer Kawasaki SWE SVEMO
71 211 Lapucci Nicholas Honda ITA FMI Team Honda Red Moto
72 212 Silander Emil KTM FIN SML
73 226 Lundgren Anton Husqvarna SWE SVEMO
74 234 Augustsson Mattias KTM SWE SVEMO
75 243 Berggren Emil KTM SWE SVEMO
76 251 Andersson William Husqvarna SWE SVEMO
77 262 Stender Mike Yamaha GER DMSB Jimmy Joe
78 272 Meling Henrik Yamaha NOR NMF
79 274 Banks Kieran KTM GBR ACU
80 275 Furbetta Joakin KTM ITA FMI KTM DE CARLI Racing Junior Team
81 276 Rosell Romero Joan David Yamaha ESP RFME Team Yamaha Ausio Yamalube
82 278 Vermijl Thomas KTM BEL FMB GPR Promo MX Team
83 282 Kahrle Hampus Kawasaki SWE SVEMO
84 297 Gole Anton Husqvarna SWE SVEMO
85 303 Forato Alberto Honda ITA FMI Team Honda Red Moto
86 313 Isdraele Romano Tommaso Husqvarna ITA FMI
87 315 Ecca Gianluca Suzuki GER DMSB Castrol Power1 Suzuki Moto-Base
88 328 Putnam Ben Yamaha GBR ACU iFly JK Racing
89 329 Nijenhuis Luca Kawasaki NED DMSB
90 334 Gryning Mathias KTM DEN DMU
91 335 Lentini Alessandro KTM ITA FMI
92 360 Dixon Nathan KTM GBR ACU
93 411 Dercourt Nicolas Kawasaki FRA FFM BUD Racing Monster Energy Kawasaki
94 419 Neal Tom KTM GBR ACU
95 426 Mewse Conrad Husqvarna GBR ACU Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing
96 435 Korneliussen Sam Kawasaki DEN DMU
97 457 Sanayei Darian Kawasaki USA AMA BUD Racing Monster Energy Kawasaki
98 471 Tarasov Volodymyr KTM UKR FMU
99 472 Meier Glen KTM DEN DMU KTM Kosak Racing
100 476 Wegner Hannes KTM GER DMSB
101 484 Carpenter James Honda GBR ACU
102 488 Wicksell Jimmy KTM SWE SVEMO
103 555 Guryev Artem KTM RUS MFR
104 595 Grobben Cedric KTM BEL FMB KTM Sarholz Racing Team
105 611 Reynisson Eythor Kawasaki ISL MSI Vamo Racing Team
106 616 van Wessel Donny Husqvarna NED KNMV
107 622 Volber Hannes KTM GER DMSB WZ. RACING
108 644 Kouwenberg Nick Honda NED KNMV Honda JTECH
109 711 Cottrell James Kawasaki GBR ACU Monster Energy DRT Kawasaki
110 722 Mantovani Michael KTM ITA FMI
111 754 Bjerregaard Nichlas Yamaha DEN DMU
112 783 Toriani Enzo Husqvarna FRA FFM
113 872 Imbert Lucas Yamaha FRA FFM
114 919 Demeulemeester Greg KTM BEL FMB
115 945 Bourdon Anthony Husqvarna FRA FFM
116 959 Renaux Maxime Yamaha FRA FFM Kemea Yamaha Yamalube
117 977 Kohut Tomas KTM SVK SMF KTM Kosak Racing
118 999 Jepsen Emil Husqvarna DEN DMU

EMX300 Start List
1 3 Sep Dimitrie T M NED FMB
2 12 Gregory Lewis Yamaha GBR ACU GL12 Racing
3 13 Cordens Nolan KTM BEL FMB
4 15 De Clercq Joey KTM BEL FMB
5 18 Vanderstraeten Mike T M BEL FMB
6 20 Martens Yentel Husqvarna BEL MUL Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing
7 25 Massara Matteo KTM ITA FMI
8 27 Vanleeuw Martin Yamaha BEL FMB
9 28 Robson John KTM GBR ACU
10 29 Lespoix Ron KTM BEL FMB
11 36 Moffat Matthew KTM GBR ACU
12 39 Deleau Sauro T M BEL FMB
13 44 Velkeneers Michael T M BEL FMB
14 51 Tharaldsen Jorgen Yamaha NOR NMF
15 55 Kras Mike KTM NED KNMV
16 57 Plessers Mathias KTM BEL FMB
17 58 Vos Patrick KTM NED KNMV
18 59 Koch Daimy KTM NED MUL
19 60 Anderson Brad Yamaha GBR ACU GL12 Racing
20 64 Damiaens Dietger KTM BEL FMB
21 67 Van Geldorp Kevin Yamaha NED FMB
22 76 Brumenil Frederic KTM BEL FMB
23 80 Marini Thomas Husqvarna SMR FSM
24 88 van der Linden Joshua Yamaha NED KNMV
25 89 Rodriguez Campos Jonay KTM ESP RFME Jezyk Racing Team
26 92 Craeghs Ken Honda BEL FMB Creymert Racing
27 109 Cencioni Riccardo KTM ITA FMI
28 121 Pensini Fabio KTM ITA FMI
29 123 Coemans Joni KTM BEL FMB
30 135 Dictus Dennis Yamaha BEL MUL
31 141 Robins Erwin KTM NED KNMV
32 143 Wijnhoven Thomas Yamaha NED KNMV
33 144 Doyle Bradley Yamaha GBR ACU
34 161 Standaert Kevin Husqvarna BEL FMB
35 172 Holyoake Robert Husqvarna GBR ACU
36 177 Njoo Donny KTM NED KNMV
37 198 Kaipanen Mikael KTM FIN SML
38 200 Mercer Phil KTM GBR ACU
39 209 Steensels Tom KTM BEL FMB
40 211 Smet Joey KTM BEL FMB
41 219 Cuyvers Tom KTM BEL FMB
42 223 Dehoux Michael KTM BEL FMB
43 230 Bijnens Jurgen KTM BEL FMB
44 243 Vanhoof Jelle KTM BEL FMB
45 246 Van Linden Rinnie KTM NED KNMV
46 248 Laerhoven Jeremy KTM NED KNMV
47 258 Gidney Luke KTM GBR ACU
48 276 Utrilla Antonio Francisco Yamaha ESP RFME
49 288 van Hove Ronny KTM BEL FMB
50 371 Iacopi Manuel Yamaha ITA FMI iFly JK Racing
51 387 Pipon Aaron Yamaha GBR ACU
52 500 Oliva Galera Christian Honda ESP RFME
53 531 Galligari Francesco KTM ITA FMI
54 777 Melomaan Jantinus Husqvarna NED KNMV
55 927 Diaz Aleix Yamaha ESP RFME
56 939 Cencioni Michele KTM ITA FMI
57 999 Garcia Güell Gerard T M ESP RFME TM Satelitte Racing Team
ENTRY LIST EMX300 EMN: 20/53

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top